Roe deer Roe deer are quite small and only measure 2 feet at the shoulder. They live in northern European areas and are adapted to the cold.
Fallow Fallow deer have faded white spots that persist into adulthood. They prefer areas where they can hide during the day from predators.
Reindeer Yes, Santa’s most trusted animals are actually a species of deer. Their large, many-pronged antlers really set reindeer apart from other species.
Elk It can be a bit confusing to label elk among animals, as they are a member of the deer family while also being a bit distinctive. Elk were severely hunted in the early 19th century, so much that they nearly became extinct.
Moose Moose are the largest animal in the deer family. They can grow to be 6 feet at the shoulder. In addition to their size, what really sets moose apart from other deer is their antlers. Instead of being merely pointy in shape, their antlers are quite wide, with an almost shovel-like appearance.
Tufted deer Quite small in size, tufted deer have a unique tuft of black hair that grows atop their forehead. They are small and only grow about 2 feet at the shoulder. Tufted deer have a dark brown coat with shorter white hairs. The fur is quite coarse.
Indian Muntjac While Indian Muntjac deer are a species of deer, they are quite different than the animals we are familiar with in North America. They are small in size and instead of antlers they have spiky tusks. While most species of deer are herbivores, Indian Muntjac deer are actually omnivores. In addition to grasses and plants, they will eat eggs and sometimes even carrion.
Water deer Water deer are some of the most unique of their species due to their tusks. In fact, the tusks, which are upper canine teeth that grow downwards, have actually earned them the nickname of vampire deer. Also interesting is that water deer don’t grow antlers. When male deer decide to battle other male members, they will click their tusks and if need be, even use their tusks for combat.
Sambar Sambar deer are quite large and can weigh up to 500 pounds. They are mostly found in tropical and subtropical forests, and are quite densely populated in India. These deer have quite a few predators to look out for, including tigers and leopards. They are good swimmers and will often retreat to the water to get away from bigger animals.
Barasingha Also known as swamp deer, Barasingha deer have long antlers with three tines instead of the characteristic two. While Barasingha deer live in India and Nepal, they have become extinct in Bangladesh and Pakistan.
Taruca Taruca deer are medium-sized and measure 2 ½ feet at the shoulder. They have light-brown coats and white patches of fur around their neck, head, and tail. These deer are actually only found in the Andes Mountains, although they traverse the mountain range and can be found in Peru, Bolivia, and Chile. They prefer elevated areas that still have grassland for them to graze on.
Pudú The smallest species of deer in the entire world are the Pudu deer. They grow to only be 12 to 17 inches at the shoulder.
Marsh deer The name of marsh deer can be a bit confusing. Barasingha deer, which live in India, are sometimes called swamp deer, and the marsh deer, which lives in South America, can also go by the same name. However, they are two very different species of deer.
White-tailed deer While white-tailed deer don’t actually have white tails, they do have a large white marking right under their tails. They can grow to be 300 pounds in size and 4 feet at the shoulder. Throughout the year, white-tailed deer change the color of their coats, having a redder-brown color in summer and a more subdued gray-brown coat in winter.
Mule deer Mule deer are some of the most common types of deer in the United States. They have large flappy ears, which is how they got their name. Other characteristics of mule deer include forked antlers and tails that have a black ending to them. Their hind area has a white patch and they have an overall gray-brown coat.
Sika deer While Sika deer are actually native to East Asia and Japan, they have been introduced to the United States where they now thrive. Sike deer are unique in that they have bright white spots that remain from childhood into adulthood.
Red deer Red deer are the largest land mammals in all of Great Britain. They can grow up to 4 ½ feet at their shoulders and weigh up to 250 pounds. Red deer are called so because of their reddish-brown fur.