10. Lions live in groups, called prides, of around 15-30 cats. A pride consists of up to three males, a dozen related females and their young. The Size of the pride is determined by the availability of food and water. Not all lions live in prides.
9. Female lions (Lionesses) do 85 to 90 percent of a Pride’s hunting. They are smaller and more agile than males, who focus their efforts on protecting their domain.
8. Spending 16 to 20 hours of the day sleeping or resting lions are the laziest of the big cats, but maybe not as lazy as your pet cat. They can be found lying on their backs with their feet up or snoozing up in a tree.
7. Though lions once lived in most parts of Africa, they are now found only in the South Saharan desert and in parts of southern and eastern Africa. Lions at one time were found from Greece through the Middle East to northern India, and even in North America but today only a very small population remains in India.
6. The Mane of the male lion is a distinctive characteristic of lions as no other big cats have them. It makes male lions appear larger, thus allowing them to be more intimidating. It also signals health status; Lionesses tend to favors denser and darker manes.
5. Ancient Egyptians venerated lions as their war deities due to their strength, power and fierceness. The famous sphinxes are just one of many mythical depictions of the lion in Egyptian Culture. The lions are thought to have been bred in sanctuary precincts, where they were ritually fed and buried in a sacred animal necropolis.
4. Lionesses are caring mothers who will even take care of a neglected cub, allowing him/her to suckle and giving them a chance to survive. Female lions, sisters, live together for life.
3. Most lions drink water daily if available, but can go four or five days without it. If sources are scarce, the pride becomes smaller.
2. A 12 year old Ethiopian girl was abducted in 2005 by men attempting to force her into marriage. She was found a week later protected by three lions who “stood guard until we (police) found her and then they just left her like a gift and went back into the forest.”
1. In 2015, the US Fish and Wildlife Services announced that African lions may be facing extinction by the year 2050. The agency proposed listing the lions as “threatened” under The Endangered species act.